• Football

  • Cross Country

  • Basketball

  • Rifle Team

  • Swimming

  • Baseball

  • Softball

  • Track and Field

Galena HS Athletic Website

Home of the Grizzlies

GHS Wall Of Fame
2013-2014
Boys Cross CountryRegional ChampionsState Runner-UpsAcademic State Champions
Girls SoccerRegional Champions  
Girls Ski State Champions 
Coach of the YearAnnie Di Loreto 
Male Athlete of the YearChaz Clark 
Female Athlete of the YearRachel Matsumura 
2012-2013
Boys Cross CountryRegional ChampionsState Runner-UpsAcademic State Champions
Girls Cross Country State Runner-Ups 
Boys Tennis  Academic State Champions
Boys & Girls Rifle State Champions
Softball  Academic State Champions
Coach of the YearSteve Struzyk 
Male Athlete of the YearMike Jones 
Female Athlete of the YearCorrie Calderon 
2011-2012
Boys Cross CountryRegional ChampionsState Champions
Boys Ski State Champions
Boys & Girls Rifle State Champions
Girls SwimmingRegional Champions 
Coach of the YearTim Minor 
Male Athlete of the YearZach Parkinson 
Female Athlete of the YearMacKenzie Kline 
2010- 2011
Boys Cross CountryRegional Champions 
Boys Ski State Champions
Girls Ski Academic State Champions
Coach of the YearTim Minor 
Male Athlete of the YearBryan Jordan 
Female Athlete of the YearEmily Burns 
2009- 2010
Cheer & Stunt State Champions
Girls Soccer Academic State Champions
Boys SkiRegional Champions HDLAcademic State Champions
Girls SkiRegional Champions HDL 
Coach of the YearRon Jones 
Male Athlete of the YearGarrett Shutt 
Female Athlete of the YearHayley Jensen

 

Wall Of Fame
2008-2009
Girls Cross Country Regional ChampionsState Champions
Girls Tennis Regional ChampionsState Runner-up
Boys Soccer Regional ChampionsState Runner-up
Boys Ski  State Runner-up
Coach of the Year Sarah Dermer
Male Athlete of the Year Bryan Tibaduiza
Female Athlete of the Year Megan Fincher
2007-2008
Boys Cross Country Regional ChampionsState Champions
Girls Tennis Regional ChampionsState Runner-up
Coach of the Year Domingo Tibaduiza
Male Athlete of the Year Jake Hess
Female Athlete of the Year Langley Iverson
2006-2007
Girls Golf Regional Champions 
Boys Tennis Regional Champions 
Football Regional champions 
Boys Basketball Regional championsState Champions
Baseball Regional champions 
Coach of the Year Steve Struzyk
Male Athlete of the Year James Peters
Female Athlete of the Year Nancy Burrows
2005-2006
Girls Soccer  Northern State Champions
Boys Tennis Regional Champions 
Volleyball Regional ChampionsState Champions 
Girls Basketball Regional Champions 
Boys Ski  State Champions
Baseball Regional Champions 
Boys Track Regional ChampionsState Champions 
Girls Track Regional ChampionsState Champions 
 
Coach of the Year Steve Struzyk
Male Athlete of the Year Cole Dowty 
Female Athlete of the Year Caitlin Anderson 
2004-2005
Girls Soccer  Northern State Champions
Volleyball Regional ChampionsState Champions 
Boys Tennis Regional Champions 
Boys Basketball Regional Champions 
 
Coach of the Year Gary McNamaraTeresa Burrows 
Male Athlete of the Year Joel Rivadeneyra 
Female Athlete of the Year Jenny Burrows 
2003-2004
Girls Golf Regional Champions 
Volleyball Regional Champions 
Girls Ski Team  State Champions
Coach of the Year Teresa Burrows 
Male Athlete of the Year Stephen Pottey 
Female Athlete of the Year Hannah Balkenbush 
2002-2003
Girls Golf Regional Champions 
Girls Tennis Regional Champions 
Boys Tennis Regional Champions 
Boys Cross Country Regional Champions 
Boys Basketball Regional Champions 
Boys Skiing  State Champions
Girls Skiing  State Champions
Boys Golf  State Champions
Coach of the Year Mark Hurst 
Male Athlete of the Year Barrett Young 
Female Athlete of the Year Joanna Hixon 
2001-2002
Girls Golf Regional Champions 
Boys Cross Country  State Champions
Boys Tennis Regional Champions 
   State Runner-Up
Girls Tennis Regional Champions 
Football  Academic State Champions
Boys Skiing  State Runner-Up
Girls Skiing  State Champions
Coach of the Year Ed Parise 
Male Athlete of the Year Luke Penrose 
Female Athlete of the Year Jennifer Molinari

 

2000-2001
Boys Tennis  State Champions
Boys Basketball Regional Champions 
Girls Golf Regional Champions 
Girls Basketball Regional Champions 
   State Runner-Up
Girls Skiing  State Champions
Baseball Regional Champions 
   State Runner-Up
Boys Golf Regional Champions 
   Academic State Champions
Coach of the Year Karen Friel 
Male Athlete of the Year Mike Crooks 
Female Athlete of the Year Kellie Burton 
1999-2000
Girls Basketball  State Champions
Wrestling Regional ChampionsState Runner-up
Coach of the Year Karen Friel 
Male Athlete of the Year Pat Nohr 
Female Athlete of the Year Kirsten Drury 
1998-1999
Boys Basketball Regional Champions 
  Regional Champions 
   State Champions
Softball  State Champions
Coach of the Year Dennis Haugland 
Male Athlete of the Year Jer Galyon 
Female Athlete of the Year Camie Cragg 
1997-1998
Boys Basketball Regional Champions 
Girls Golf  State Runner-Up
Girls Softball Regional Champions 
Coach of the Year Mark Hurst 
Male Athlete of the Year Jason Morris 
Female Athlete of the Year Nichole Whisman 
1996-1997
Rifle Team  State Champions
Girls Tennis Regional Champions 
Girls Softball  State Champions
Boys Basketball Regional Champions 
   State Runner-Up
Coach of the Year Tom Maurer 
Male Athlete of the Year Ed Goodwin/Bobby Kirn 
Female Athlete of the Year Jennifer Liberstein 
1995-1996
Girls Softball  State Champions
Coach of the Year Jim Coverley 
Male Athlete of the Year Jim Beam 
Female Athlete of the Year Heather Danner 
1994-1995
Girls Volleyball Regional Champions 
Coach of the Year Teresa Burrows 
Athlete of the Year Mike Folgner